visa para víctimas de crimenThe U visa status (also known as U nonimmigrant status) was created by Congress with the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000. The status allows non–citizen victims of crime who suffered substantial harm to stay in the United States, to obtain employment authorization, and to apply for lawful permanent resident status. Grantees may also apply for immediate family members to obtain immigration status. Furthermore. a U visa holder may apply for a green card after three years and become a legal permanent resident of the United States.

Benefits of a U Visa:

  • ayuda de inmigración para víctimas de crimenLawful status for up to 4 years
  • Permission to apply for a work permit (employment authorization document)
  • Possibility to apply for derivative visas for qualifying family members
  • Eligibility to adjust status to lawful permanent resident after 3 years

Requirements:

  • Be victim to a qualifying crime
  • Have information regarding the crime
  • Demonstrate the crime violated U.S. law; or occurred in the U.S. (including territories and possessions of the U.S.
  • Demonstrate that you suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of the crime;
  • Show “admissibility” to the United States or that they qualify for a waiver of inadmissibility if they are not

Qualifying Crimes:

  • Rape; torture; trafficking; incest; domestic violence; sexual assault; abusive sexual contact; prostitution; sexual exploitation; being held hostage; peonage; involuntary servitude; slave trade; kidnapping; abduction; unlawful criminal restraint; false imprisonment; blackmail; extortion; manslaughter; murder; felonious assault; witness tampering; obstruction of justice; perjury; or attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above-mentioned crimes

To find out whether you may be eligible for a U visa, click here. If you would like to learn more about the U visa application process, click here. It is recommended to consult with an attorney familiar with the U visa process. The forms and laws are confusing and a mistake or omission may result in the rejection of an application. A skilled immigration attorney can make sure the process is prepared correctly.

The San Diego Immigration attorneys at the Cruz Law Office have assisted several non-citizens in the pursuit of a U nonimmigrant status. For a free consultation call (619) 717-2233 today.

Oprima aquí para español.

Legal Disclaimer: Nothing in this website should be taken as legal advice for an individual case or situation. The information is intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation.